© 2023 by Strategic Consulting. Proudly created with Wix.com

Latest Team Tugman News

2/17/19 - Team Tugman competes at CT Youth Wrestling Championships

13 Team Tugman WC youth wrestlers competed In the CT State Championships yesterday. 5 of the 13 became state Finalist with 3 of them earning State Titles!

 

Team Tugman WC 2019 CT Youth State State Champions:

1. Jack Richardson 114lbs
2. Joey Iamunno 119lbs
3. Nate Taylor 165lbs

TTWC 2019 CT Youth State Place Finishers:

4. Josh Howard (87lbs) 2nd place
5. William Henckel (106lbs) 2nd Place
6. Phoenix Gardella (83lbs) 3rd place
7. Jeremey McGrath (77lbs) 3rd Place
8. Max Richardson (67lbs) 4th Place
9. Colton Thorpe (97lbs) 5th Place
10. Sarah Henckel (108lbs) *Top 8 Finish 
11. Ethan Rothman (78lbs) *Top 8 Finish
12. Nick Chetta (105lbs) DNP
13. Ty Snider (67lbs) DNP

Congrats to everyone that competed!

3/1/18 - Team Tugman competes at CT Youth & High School Wrestling Championships

Team Tugman WC had 19 Elementary-Middle School, 23 High School wrestlers that qualified to compete in their CT State Championships this weekend. Congrats to ALL THAT competed!!

 

TTWC Youth State Championship Results:

 

1. William Henckel 98lbs STATE CHAMPION
2. Joey Iamunno 98lbs 2nd Place
3. Eddie Barlage 98lbs 5th Place
4. Blake Chapman 91lbs 2nd Place
5. Ian Rose 265lbs 2nd Place
6. William Pera 265lbs 3rd Place
7. Max Richardson 60lbs 2nd Place
8. Mason Concascia 105lbs 2nd Place
9. Joey Sansone 160lbs 2nd Place
10. Lucas Coleman 84lbs 3rd Place
11. Luke Chapman 80lbs 4th Place
12. Brent Strand 136lbs 5th Place
13. Tyler Snider 65lbs DNP
14. Jack Fletcher 65lbs DNP
15. Nicholas Chetta 87lbs DNP
16. Drew Koval 98lbs DNP
17. Jack Richardson DNP
18. Chris Murphy DNP
19. Cole Snider DNP

 

TTWC HS State Championship Results:

 

STATE CHAMPIONS:
1. Ryan Luth(Foran, HS) 152LBS
2. Ryan Devivo(Xavier. HS) 170lbs 
3.  Mike Burchell(Madison) HWT.

 

Place Finishers:
1. James Lunt(Xavier) 132lbs 5th Place
2. Mark Hartmann(Madison) 132lbs 6th place
3. Matt Rothman(Amity) 152lbs 3rd Place
4. Qasim Kahn(Foran) 220lbs 4th Place
5. Kyle Zalweski(Branford) 220lbs 6th Place

 

BIG CONGRATS TO Cross Cannone and Michael Ross on taking 1st Place in the NCAA D3 Lower Midwest Region qualifier and punching their tickets to the NCAA National Championships March 9-10.

2/16/18 - Team Tugman Summer 2018 Practice Schedule (Starting March 12th):

Monday: Youth Practice 6pm-7:15pm; HS Practice 7:15pm-8:30pm

Tuesday: (NORWALK LOCATION) - Youth Practice 6pm-7:30pm

 

Thursday: Beginners Practice 5pm-6pm; Youth Practice 6pm-7:15pm; 

HS Practice 7:15pm-8:30pm

 

Friday: (NORWALK LOCATION) - Youth Practice 6pm-7:15pm

 

Saturday: Combined Youth/HS Practice 9am-10:30am

 

 

12/3/17 - TTWC In-Season Competition Schedule Released:

Dec 17th - Newtown, CT

Dec 30th - Kenilworth, NJ

Jan 6th - Chet Thompson Memorial Tournament, (Houtzdale, PA)

or

Jan 7th - Danbury, CT

Jan 14th - Edison, NJ

or

Jan 14th - Trumbull, CT

Jan 27th - 3rd Annual Berwick & AWA 5-6 Man Round Robin, Berwick, PA

or

Jan 28th - Killingly, CT

Feb 4th - Husky Howl, CT

Feb 8 - 11th - Wildwood National Duals, NJ

Feb 18th - CT State Qualifier

Feb 25th - CT Kids State Tournament

 

11/24/17 - Team Tugman Winter 2017/18 Practice Schedule:

Monday (Travel Only): 6pm-7:30pm

Tuesday - Youth/Middle School: 6pm-7:30pm

Thursday - Youth/Middle School: 6pm-7:30pm

Saturday - Youth/Middle School: 9am-10:30am

 

8/30/17 - Team Tugman Fall 2017 Practice Schedule:

Monday (Travel Only): 6pm-7:30pm

Tuesday - High School: 6pm-7:30pm

Wednesday - Youth: 6pm-7:30pm

Thursday - Youth: 6pm-7:30pm

Friday - High School: 6pm-7:30pm

Saturday - HS/Youth: 9am-10:30am

8/1/17 - August Practice Schedule Changes:

Tues, Wed, Thurs: 6-730pm

Saturday: 10am - 12pm

TTWC will be CLOSED for Summer Break Aug 16 - Sept 4. Practices resumes Sept 5 (Schedule to be released shortly)

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now